2014/15 League Entries Confirmed

The England Basketball Youth League structure for the 2014/15 season has been published, where 49 new teams have been welcomed into England Basketball Youth Competitions.

Newham Youngbloods have entered teams for every age group and gender, being represented across the board: U13 Boys, U14 Boys and Girls, U15 Boys, U16 Boys and Girls, U18 Men Premier and Conference and U18 Women. Both our U16 Boys and U18 Mens Teams see a promotion to the Premier Division once again for this upcoming season following on from the successes of last season.

New Ball Sponsor - Spalding
New Ball Sponsor

Spalding have also been announced as the new Ball Supplier to the England Basketball Leagues and will replace Baden for this upcoming Season and following two seasons after an agreement was announced between Spalding and England Basketball.

Please see the league structure for our teams below:

Under 18 Men

South Premier

South II Conference

Bristol Academy Flyers Barking and Dagenham Thunder
Hemel Storm Brentwood Fire
Kent Crusaders Folkestone Saints
Lewisham Thunder Greenwich Titans
London Greenhouse Pioneers Haringey Hawks
London Westside Rangers Newham All Star Sports Academy
Newham Youngbloods Sabres Newham Youngbloods Extreme
Reading Rockets Academy Sevenoaks Suns
Solent Kestrels Southend Swifts
Vale Basketball (Wales) Thurrock Hornets
Westminster Warriors
Worthing Thunder

 

Under 18 Women

U16 Boys

South

South Premier

GCA Haringey Angels Barking and Dagenham Thunder
Lewisham Thunder Brentwood Fire
London Greenhouse Pioneers Ipswich Basketball Club
London Westside Rangers JMA Reading Rockets
Newham Youngbloods Amazons Kingston Wildcats School of Basketball
Peckham Pride London Greenhouse Pioneers
Sevenoaks Suns Newham All Star Sports Academy
Southend Swifts Newham Youngbloods Dynamos
Surrey Steelers Peckham Pride
Solent Kestrels
Westminster Warriors
Worthing Thunder

 

Under 16 Girls

U15 Boys

South I

South I

Brentwood Fire Brentwood Fire
County Upper Coyotes Hackney White Heat
GCA Haringey Angels Ipswich Basketball Club
Hertfordshire Warriors Islington Panthers
Ipswich Basketball Club Newham All Star Sports Academy
London Greenhouse Pioneers East Newham Youngbloods Crusaders
London Greenhouse Pioneers South Southend Scorpions
Newham Youngbloods Flyers Southend Swifts
Southend Swifts Thurrock Hornets
Westminster Warriors

 

Under 14 Girls

U14 Boys

South I

South II

Barking and Dagenham Thunder Baltic Stars Lituanica Academy
Brentwood Fire Eastside Eagles
Country Upper Coyotes Greenwich Titans
GCA Haringey Angels Haringey Hawks
Hertfordshire Warriors Kent Crusaders
Ipswich Basketball Club London Greenhouse Pioneers North
London Greenhouse Pioneers London Greenhouse Pioneers South
Newham Youngbloods Barracudas Newham All Star Sports Academy
Norfolk Iceni Newham Youngbloods Aces
Oaklands College Wolves Sevenoaks Suns
Southend Swifts The North School Lions Ashford

 

Under 13 Boys

South I

Barking and Dagenham Thunder
Brentwood Fire
Brentwood Fire II
County Upper Coyotes
Essex Leopards
Ipswich Basketball Academy
Newham All Star Sports Academy
Newham Youngbloods Nitro
Southend Scorpions
Thurrock Hornets

Fixtures for the leagues will be released in the near future.